Eula

Privacy Policy – disclosure.

The Kimap digital ecosystem was created to provide a response to the growing demand for information on the subject of accessibility and, for its best operation, requires a plurality of information.

The information that is requested, collected from the interested parties, is processed by Kinoa Srl with registered office in Florence, Via Giovanni Bovio no. 4 (VAT number and Tax Code 06628150481), Data manager (certified email address: kinoa@pec-legal.it).

 

Person in charge of the data processing is……… with domicile in…. (certified email address …)

 

The processing of personal information, carried out in full compliance with the legislation in force (Legislative decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003), is intended to enable people to use the information and participate actively in the service of geolocation and mapping of the territory for the Kimap navigator, service that is based on the constant integration of information provided by users. The processing of this information is therefore aimed at allowing, for the use of the service, interactions based on the user’s position, management of the activities data, back-end hosting infrastructure, as well as use for statistical purposes.

The service provided by Kimap requires user registration. Kinoa srl will therefore store the identification information (name and surname, email address, profile image), the information related to the phone device used (model of the device and operating system) and the information relating to the user location (geographical position, movement and use activities), for the purposes indicated above.

 

The processing of such information will consist of the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storing, processing, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction of the same. The processing of the information will be carried out with the aid of electronic, computerised and telematic instruments capable of guaranteeing the confidentiality of the same, in compliance with the current regulations in force.

 

The personal information is processed in written form on paper, magnetic and telematic formats and with instruments capable of guaranteeing the safety of the same, and entered into the data bank of Kinoa srl. In particular, the information is contained and processed at the operating headquarters of the Data manager Kinoa srl, which uses for such purposes also the Google Cloud Platform service (managed by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA).

 

The conferment of personal information for the purposes listed above and in particular to allow one to take advantage of the service does not constitute a legal obligation, but it becomes contractually necessary, therefore compulsory, for access to the service (identification information) and for operation of the same (device information, geolocation information). In the event of a refusal to provide such information, it is not possible to register, and therefore to have access to the service, or be able to use the same.

 

The aforementioned information is processed exclusively by personnel authorised for data processing by the Data manager and specifically trained in the field by the Person in charge of the data processing.

 

The personal information can be communicated to all the subjects whose access is recognised by the current regulations (e.g. Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, Public Authorities).

 

Pursuant to Art. 7 of the Privacy Code (Legislative decree no. 196/2003), as an interested party, one has the right to obtain confirmation as to the existence or otherwise of personal information concerning him or her, regardless of its being already recorded, and communication of such information in intelligible form. The interested party has the right to obtain indications about the source of the personal information, about the purposes and methods of processing; the logic applied in case of processing performed with the aid of electronic instruments, of the identification of the data manager, data processors and the persons in charge appointed under Article 5, paragraph 2, of the entities or categories of entities to which the personal information may be communicated and which gain knowledge of it in their capacity as designated representatives within the country, data processors or persons in charge of or appointed to its processing.

The interested party also has the right to obtain  updating, rectification or, when desired, integration of the information; its cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of information processed unlawfully, including information that does not need to be kept for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed; certification that the operations as per letters a) and b) of Article 7, paragraph 3 were made known, including their contents, also to those to whom the information was communicated or disclosed, except where this is impossible or involves a commitment of resources clearly disproportionate to the protected right. The interested party, lastly, has the right to oppose, in whole or in part: for legitimate reasons to the processing of his or her personal information, as long as it is pertinent to the purpose of its collection; to the processing of personal information for purposes of sending advertising material or for direct sale or for market research or commercial communication.

As the interested party, he or she has the right to request from the Data manager access to his or her personal information, correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns him or her, or to oppose its processing, in addition to the right to the portability of the information.

 

These rights may be exercised with an informal request to the Data manager.

As the interested party, he or she is also entitled to:

– withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal;

– lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

The identification information will be kept only for the period of time in which the interested user remains registered. It will subsequently be deleted or transformed into anonymous form and used only for statistical purposes.

 

Kinoa Srl